PRIVACY POLICY

Quote Me Pty Ltd recognizes the importance of protecting an individual's privacy. We appreciate that individuals are concerned about the security of their personal information and we are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

In accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), this Privacy Policy details how Quote Me will manage and protect personal information, including information that Quote Me collects and uses for the purpose of providing better customer service by striving to meet our customers' needs and expectations about our cars and other products.

This Privacy Policy generally does not apply in relation to current or former Quote Me employees.

Quote Me dealers are independent of Quote Me and have privacy policies which differ from ours. Quote Me dealers are responsible for their own privacy policies and privacy practices. Please contact your Quote Me dealer directly for further information. Quote Me Dealers are clearly shown on all orders as "supplying dealer"

Quote Me may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The updated version will be available by following the "Privacy Policy" link on Quote Me's website homepage, at www.qteme.com.au. Quote Me may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy on its homepage, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

Collecting personal information

Quote Me will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information.

Quote Me may collect and hold personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, driver's license, date of birth, change of address and telephone information and any other information you may voluntarily provide to us.

Quote Me collects most personal information directly from you, for example when you provide information through market surveys, product focus groups, the websites operated by Quote Other than the personal information set out in this policy, Quote Me does not collect any credit information about you. If we receive information about you from a third party, wherever practical we will make sure they undertake to comply with the Privacy Act.

Using personal information

Quote Me only collects, holds and handles information about you that is necessary for us to perform the services you request from us, that is otherwise reasonably necessary for our business activities or if required by an Australian law or court or tribunal order.

We may use personal information we collect about you for a number of purposes including:

  • to tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to learn more about your level of satisfaction, your expectations of us
  • for other purposes to which you have consented
  • as required or permitted by relevant laws and regulations.

Generally, we may use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it and for related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you.

If you do not provide your personal information, Quote Me is less able to perform the above functions.

Disclosing personal information

We will not sell, rent or trade your information to/with any other organization.

Consent

We may require your consent to use and/or disclose your personal information if we need to use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which it was collected.

If you do not consent to Quote Me collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal information, this may affect Quote Me's ability to deliver and improve its products and services.

Marketing and privacy

Quote Me sends marketing materials to its customers and other people who have provided Quote Me with personal information from time to time about products and services offered by Quote Me, its Dealers and its affiliates.

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from Quote Me, email param@qteme.com.au or accounts@qteme.com.au

Cookies

We use cookies and track IP addresses via our websites so we can improve our services provided by our websites and enhance your user experience.

Cookies are pieces of information a website can send to your computer's browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our websites more user friendly, to give you a better experience when you return to a website and to target advertising to you that we think you may be interested in. For example, cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Cookies can be disabled or purged from your browser if you so choose. You can find information specific to your browser under the "help" menu. We can't guarantee the proper functioning of our websites if you choose to disable cookies.

Protecting personal information

Quote Me will keep your personal information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Quote Me stores personal information in transmission logs and archive systems for a period Quote Me considers reasonable depending on the primary purpose for which that information was collected. Only properly authorized people who have a need to access personal information to perform their job will be able to see or use that information. The physical and electronic security systems at Quote Me comply with the guidelines of the Information Commissioner.

Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when it is no longer required such that it cannot be re-identified at a later date. The de-identification and destruction process will be in accordance with the guidelines of the Information Commissioner.

Quote Me will ensure that its employees receive training (and refresher training) about the management of personal information relevant to their respective roles and responsibilities.

Quote Me will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorized access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory rights under any applicable law including the Privacy Act or the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Accessing and requesting correction of personal information

We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Subject to some exceptions under the privacy legislation, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

If you wish to obtain access to and/or correct your personal information held by Quote Me, please contact Quote Me Customer Care on 1300 070 706

Quote Me will provide written acknowledgement of receiving your request for access within 7 days of receipt. Unless it does not agree to your request for access to personal information, in most cases Quote Me will provide you with access within 30 days of receipt of your request. If you request corrections to your personal information and Quote Me agrees with your request, these changes will be made as soon as practicable. If Quote Me does not agree to your request for correction, it will notify you of the reasons it does not agree and will note your request on the records it holds about you. If you remain dissatisfied, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au).

Resolving your concerns

If you have a complaint regarding Quote Me's management of your email info@qteme.com.au Quote Me will provide written acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 days of receipt. We will investigate and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

Privacy and Quote Me employees

Due to the "employee records exemption" in the Privacy Act, Quote Me is generally not required to comply with the Privacy Act in relation to personal information held in its employment records concerning current or former Quote Me employees. Therefore, this Privacy Policy generally does not apply in relation to current or former Quote Me employees.

However, Quote Me recognizes that employee records should nevertheless be handled carefully, and Quote Me will comply with any obligations that may apply to employee personal information under other applicable laws.

Quote Me may disclose personal information held in its employment records for different purposes.

Further questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices you can contact us on 1300 070 706 or email info@qteme.com.au

DELIVERY POLICY

Quote Me Pty Ltd is not the supplier of new/used vehicles. Quote Me supplies quotes via email at the time of purchase orders. Quote Me's participation in a commercial sense is the provision of the order in PDF format to the dealer and client prior to them completing the transaction.

REFUND POLICY

Quote Me's fees of $ 165 per deal from a client is non-refundable. As an order fee, they become eligible at the moment an order is made even if it is later legally rescinded. Any inquiries regarding a refund of the $ 165 Admin Fee should be directed towards info@qteme.com.au.

Where Quote Me has taken a deposit on behalf of a dealer for the payment of a new motor vehicle the dealers terms and conditions apply.

Australian law dictates that new car buyers can cancel any new car agreement. A maximum 5% of the sale price can be charged as a cancellation fee. Cancellations should be made in writing to info@qteme.com.au. When a deposit has been paid and the order subsequently canceled the portion of the deposit exceeding the 5% will be refunded in 10-12 business days.

NOTE: Nothing in this policy should revoke, rescind or change a customer's rights under current Australian Law.